Privacy Policy

Call us on
03 9762 5855

Introduction

Growth Auditing Group has an obligation as an Independent Auditor to keep all client information given to us confidential. We believe this is a paramount obligation.
Growth Auditing Group and it’s associated entities is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information and aims to maintain a high standard of compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000).

Document Storage and Security

Growth Auditing Group will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information Growth Auditing Group collects uses or discloses is stored in a secure environment. All your personal information is generally held in your client file. Information is also held on a computer database.
Documents that are not current but must, by law, be held for a number of years, are stored off site in secure archive facilities. These documents may only be accessed by authorized Growth Auditing Group staff. All computer-based information is protected through the use of access passwords on each computer. Data is backed up each evening and stored securely off site.

Personal Data Quality

At Growth Auditing Group we will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. At all times your personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential. All record movements off premises are recorded in a central register. Access to our premises is security controlled and only personnel with the appropriate security gain access to our premises. In the event you cease to be a client of this organization, any personal information which we hold about you will be maintained in a secure off site storage facility, and destroyed after an appropriate period of time that complies with legislative and professional requirements (usually 7 – 10 years).

Collection and Use

Growth Auditing Group collects information for SMSF for the primary purpose of providing assistance in relation to Independent Audits. We will not use or disclose personal information collected by us for any purpose other than the purpose of Auditing.

Growth Auditing Group is a complete Independent Auditing firm offering specialised auditing solutions in SMSF